The Student Affairs Committee was formed in 2000. Past committee officers and their contact information are listed below. Information on meetings since 2000 can be found below as well. For information about meetings before 2000, look here.

 

Meetings and Student Events

2015 Nashville, TN Improving your Curriculum Vitae and Job Letter; with David Morgan, Gretchen Eggiman, Kandace Hollenbach, and Paul Thacker AND SAC Panel on Ethical Conduct AND SAC Student Mentoring Meet-and-Greet.

2014 Greenville, SC Navigating the Modern Job Market; with Robin Beck, Megan Kassabaum, David Morgan, Melissa Twaroski, Rich Weinstein, and Tasha Benyshek AND Gender in Archaeology; with Maureen Meyers, D. Shane Miller. Chris Rodning, Tanya Peres, Charlie Cobb, Sissel Schroeder, Gayle Fritz, Tamira Brennan, Robert Rohe, Sarah Miller, Jim Pritchard, Dana Bardolph, and Amber VanDerwarker

2013 Tampa, FL The Ins and Outs of Publishing; with Keith Ashley, Robbie Ethridge, Thomas Pluckhahn, Neil Wallis.

2012 Baton Rouge, LA Possibilities within a CRM Environment; with Bob Austin, Tim Pertulla, and David W. Morgan AND Participatory Engagement in Archaeology; with Natalye Tate, Eve A. Hargrave, Mallory Bader, and Sarah Miller

2011 Jacksonville, FL Getting to Know Soil; with T.R. Kidder, Sarah Sherwood, and Rick Robbins AND Effective Geophysical Data Presentation Jay Johnson, Berle Clay, and Bryan Haley

2010 Lexington, KY Integrating Subdiscipline Research; with Robbie Ethridge, Bryan Haley, Elizabeth Horton, Heather Lapham, George Milner AND Professionalism and Practicality: Managing Your Life While Building a Career; with Anthony Boudreaux, Maureen Meyers, Tanya Peres, Christopher Rodning

2009 Mobile, AL Starting Your Own Research; with Ian Brown, Jamie Brandon, Tom Pluckhahn, Lynne Sullivan AND Navigating the Job Search; with David Moore, Rob Beck, Victor Thompson, Ramie Gougeon

2008 Charlotte, NC Getting Funded; with Lesley Brown, Dale Hutchinson, V. James Knight AND Surviving Graduate School; with Robin Beck, Annie Blankenship, Paul Welch

2007 Knoxville, TN Publishing in Archaeology; with Gayle Fritz, Tristram R. Kidder AND Career Opportunities in CRM: Multiple Paths in Managing Cultural Resources; with Boyce Driskell, Ramie Gougeon, Adam King, Joe Parfitt, Ruth Trocolli

2006 Little Rock, AR Developing and Delivering Effective Presentations; with Charles Cobb, Tanya Peres, Christopher Rodning, Victor Thompson, and Gregory Wilson

2005 Columbia, SC The Ins and Outs of Publication; with Judith Knight, Lynne Sullivan, and David Anderson

2004 St. Louis, MO New Approaches to Old Problems

2003 Charlotte, NC Getting Involved: Subdisciplines and Specializations in Archaeology; with Elizabeth Reitz, George Milner, Jay Johnson, Fred Andrus, and Lee Newsom.

2002 Biloxi, MS Professional Perspectives and Advice to Students Entering the Field of Cultural Resource Management Ethnicity and Identity in the Archaeological Record

2001 Chattanooga, TN Writing Grant and Fellowship Proposals; with Amber VanDerwarker, Greg Wilson, Mark Rees, Patrick Livingood, Dawn Ramsey, Ken Sassaman, and Vin Steponaitis

2000 Macon, GA Strategies for Giving Conference Papers and Posters; with Vin Steponaitis, Gayle Fritz, Adam King

2015 Officers

Chair - Ashley Schubert - University of Michigan
Chair-Elect - Vanessa N. Hanvey - University of Kentucky
Web-Master - Tyler Stumpf - University of Kentucky
Member-at-Large - Christina Sampson - University of Michigan
Member-at-Large - Jessica Kowalski - University of Alabama
Member-at-Large - Elizabeth Watts Malouchos - Indiana University

2014 Officers

Chair - Edward Henry - Washington University in St. Louis
Chair-Elect - Ashley Schubert - University of Michigan
Web-Master - John Samuelsen - University of Arkansas
Member-at-Large - Gabrielle Purcell - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Member-at-Large - Jessica Kowalski - University of Alabama
Member-at-Large - Elizabeth L. Watts - Indiana University

2013 Officers

 

Chair - Andrea White, Louisiana State University
Chair-Elect - Edward Henry, Washington University in St. Louis
Web-Master - John Samuelsen, University of Arkansas
Member-at-Large - Sarah Baires - University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Member-at-Large - Sarah Bennett - University of West Florida
Member-at-Large - Gabrielle Purcell - University of Tennessee

2012 Officers

 

Chair - Jayur Mehta, Tulane University - jmehta@tulane.edu
Chair-Elect - Andrea White, Louisiana State University - awhit73@lsu.edu
Web-Master - Duncan McKinnon, University of Arkansas - duncanm@uark.edu
Member-at-Large - Sarah Baires - University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign - sockie8959@gmail.com
Member-at-Large - Sarah Bennett - University of West Florida - saribearie14@aol.com
Member-at-Large - David Markus - University of Florida - dmarkus@uark.edu

2011 Officers

 

Chair - Alison Hadley - University of Kansas - almo80@ku.edu
Chair-Elect - Jayur Mehta - Tulane University - jmehta@tulane.edu
Web-Master - Erik Johanson - University of California, Santa Barbara - johanson@ucsb.umail.edu
Member-at-Large - Elicia Kimble - University of South Florida - ekimble@mail.usf.edu
Member-at-Large - Duncan McKinnon - University of Arkansas - duncanm@uark.edu
Member-at-Large - David Markus - University of Arkansas - dmarkus@uark.edu

Former Committee Members

 

Leslie Walker Member-at-Large 2008-2010
Victoria Dekle Chair/Chair-Elect 2008-2010
Dan Martinez Web Master 2008-2009
Meg Kassabaum Chair/Chair-Elect 2007-2009
Lucinda Langston Member-at-Large 2007-2009
Lynn Funkhauser Member-at-Large 2007-2009
David Cranford Chair/Web Master 2006-2008
Theresa McReynolds Chair 2006-2007
Casey Barrier Member-at-Large 2006-2007
Claire Nanfro Member-at-Large 2006-2007
Pamela Johnson Chair 2004-2005
James Waggoner Webmaster 2004-2005
Jane Anne Blakney-Bailey Chair 2002-2003
Victor Thompson Member-at-Large 2001-2003
Brad Lieb Member-at-Large 2001-2003
Dawn Ramsey Chair 2000-2001

Professional/Faculty Liaisons to the Executive Board

 

Karen Smith (2010-present)
Victor Thompson (2006-2010)
Gerald Schroedl (2004-2005)
Paul Welch (2001-2003)