Student Paper Competition Winners

2015
  • Jacob Lulewicz (1st place), University of Georgia A Bayesian Radiocarbon Chronology for Northwestern Georgia, A.D. 700-1400
  • Brandon T. Ritchison (runner up), University of Georgia Evaluating Population Movement using State Site File Data: Understanding the Irene Phase Transition on the Georgia Coast
2014
  • Meghan E. Buchanan (1st place), Indiana University, Bloomington, Making Pots, Making War: Mississippian Plate Iconography in the Midcontinent
  • John R. Samuelsen (runner up), University of Arkansas, A Reanalysis of Strontium Isotopes from the Crenshaw Site: Implications on Caddo Interregional Warfare
2013
  • Megan Kassabaum (1st place),¬†University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, First, We Eat: Conceptualizing Feasting at Feltus
  • Zackary I. Gilmore (runner up), University of Florida,¬†Pottery's Place in the Gathering Histories of Florida's Late Archaic Monuments
2012
  • Dana Bardolph (1st place), University of California, Santa Barbara, Culinary Encounters and Cahokian Contact: Food Preparation, Serving, and Storage in the Central Illinois River Valley
  • Alice Wright (runner up), University of Michigan, From Mountains to Mounds: Assessing the Routes of Middle Woodland Mica Transport
2011
  • Erik S. Porth (1st place), University of Alabama, Raised Ground, Razed Structure: Ceramic Chronology, Occupation, and Chiefly Authority on Mound P at Moundville
  • Erin Phillips (runner up), University of Alabama, Moundville Shell Gorgets
2010
  • Logan Kistler (1st place), Penn State University, Ancient DNA Confirms a Local Origin of Domesticated Chenopod in Eastern North America
  • Lauren McMillan (runner up), University of Tennessee, Put This in Your Pipe and Smoke it: An Evaluation of Pipe Stem Dating Methods
2009
  • Lee Arco (1st place), Washington University, St. Louis, Geoarchaeology of the Buried Poverty Point Landscape at Jaketown
  • John Samuelsen (runner up), University of Arkansas, Archaeogeophysical Investigations of Early Caddo Settlement Patterning at the Crenshaw Site (3MI6)
2008
  • Jeremy Davis (1st place), University of Alabama, Crafting in the Countryside: A Comparison of Three Late Prehistoric Nonmound Sites in the Black Warrior River Valley
  • Chris Moore (runner up), University of Kentucky, A Macroscopic Investigation of Technological Style and the Production of Middle to Late Archaic Fishhooks at the Chiggerville, Read, and Baker Sites, Western Kentucky
2007
  • Glenn Strickland (1st place), University of Mississippi, The Archaeological Unifying Constant: Interpretations of a Late Mississippian Mound Group through Digital Spatial Modeling
  • Clete Rooney (runner up),University of Florida, Beyond Kingsley: Reconcepualizing the Archaeology and Anthropology of Fort George Island, Florida
2006
  • Mary Beth Fitts (1st place), University of North Carolina, St. Louis, People of the River, People of the Trail: Mapping Catawba Coalesence
  • Adam Schieffer (runner up), University of South Florida, What's Cookin'? European Influence on Cherokee Subsistence at Coweeta Creek during the Qualla Phase (A.D. 1300-1908)
2005
  • Lance Greene, University of North Carolina, Race, Class, and Material Culture in Antebellum North Carolina
2004
  • Victor Thompson, University of Kentucky, The Formation and Function of Shell Rings: A Case Study from Sapelo Island
2003
  • John Marcoux, University of North Carolina, The Materialization of Status and Social Structure at the Kogers Island Cemetery, Alabama
2002
  • Jennifer Myer, University of Alabama, Among the fields: Mississippian settlement patterns in the Black Warrior Valley
2001
  • Ashley Dumas, University of Alabama, Plotting the Past: A Study in Archaeological Method at the Original Tabasco Factory, Avery Island, Louisiana
2000
  • Greg Wilson, University of North Carolina, Small Celt, Big Celt, Old Celt, New Celt: The Moundville Greenstone Industry in the Black Warrior Valley, Alabama
1999
  • Barnet Pavao-Zuckerman, University of Georgia, Vertebrate Subsistence in the Mississippian-Historic Period Transition
1998
  • Keith Little, University of Alabama, The Emergence of Etowah: A Prehistoric Polity which Occupied Portions of the Valley and Ridge and Piedmont in Northwest Georgia and Northeast Alabama
1997
  • Amber VanDerwarker, University of North Carolina, Feasting and the Formulation of Food Use at the Toqua Site
1996
  • Jason McBrayer, Tulane University, Elite Polygyny in Southeastern Chiefdoms
1995
  • Sissel Schroeder, Pennsylvania State University, Ancient Landscapes and Sociopolitical Change in the Southern American Bottom, Illinois
1994
  • Mary Beth Trubitt, Northwestern University, The Formation of House Floor and Fill Assemblages in the Mississippian American Bottom, Illinois
1993
  • Patrick Jones, Tulane University, Lake of the Taensa: A Report on a Recent Survey of Lake St Joseph, Louisiana
1992
  • Amy Lambeck Young, University of Tennessee, An Analysis of Nails from the Gibbs House Site